Introduction: The Hidden Rules of Teaching
[…] It must publish a written justification for every reduction.

While a county board of education prepares and submits an annual budget, it is the county government (such as the county council or commissioners) that has the final authority to approve and fund it. This dynamic includes the power to reduce the school board’s requested amount (§ 5-102 and § 5-103). However, this power is not unchecked.

State law creates an important accountability mechanism. If a county government decides not to approve the full budget requested by the school board, § 5-103(c) requires that it must “indicate in writing, within 15 days after the adoption of the budget, which major categories of the annual budget have been reduced and the reason for the reduction.”

This is more than a simple bureaucratic step. It forces the county’s political leadership to create a public record justifying their specific funding cuts, creating a more transparent budget process for parents, teachers, and taxpayers.